NURS 4222 (Schultz) - Nursing Research and Evidence-Based Practice: Home
Article databases
Article databases are where users find citations to articles, full-text articles, and links to full-text articles. Some databases have both scholarly articles and articles from trade publications. If so, you will want to look for a way to limit the search to only scholarly articles if that is your assignment. See the LibGuide "Introduction to Research" for more information.
Books and E-Books
Use the catalog to find books on a topic available in that library. Sometimes books are available in paper and sometimes they are available electronically, as e-books. Both are reliable sources that will be acceptable to professors as book citations. E-books usually have limitations for saving and downloading.
- See the LibGuide "Books: Find Books in the Library" for more detailed information about finding books using the catalog.
- See the LibGuide "Ebooks at the Pfau Library" for more information about e-books.
Citations and Citation Management
Nursing uses the American Psychological Association (APA) style for citing resources. See the APA LibGuide for more information on citing correctly using the APA style.
Use the free Zotero software to make citing easier. You'll still need to proofread the citations, but it's much easier. See the Zotero LibGuide for more information.
Article and Book Databases
Article Databases
Cinahl is a database devoted the the literature of the nursing and allied professions. It contains both scholarly and trade articles. Limit to scholarly resources to remove the trade articles from view.
MEDLINE is the largest component of PubMed, the freely accessible online database of biomedical journal citations and abstracts created by the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM®). Medline has an alternative PICO interface. See the PICO LibGuide for more information.
Science Citation Index tracks citation patterns in 8,500 natural sciences journals, covering the most recent 5 years. It is also useful for keyword searching across a broad selection of science-oriented journal literature.
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
"The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) is the lead Federal agency charged with improving the safety and quality of America's health care system. AHRQ develops the knowledge, tools, and data needed to improve the health care system and help Americans, health care professionals, and policymakers make informed health decisions."
"The Cochrane Library (ISSN 1465-1858) is a collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making." The Pfau Library does not have a subscription to this product, however some information is available without a subscription.
Book Databases
The place to find what paper books, e-books, videos, audiobooks, and government documents available in the Pfau Library and across the CSU. Make sure to select "Books & Media (CSUSB)" for just our materials.
CSUSB's digital repository preserving the research, scholarship, and publications of CSUSB. Since spring 2014, it includes master's and doctoral theses, but is not retrospective.
A database of dissertations and theses, may of which are available in full-text. CSUSB theses are not available in this database, as those theses are available in OneSearch and in ScholarWorks.
Media Databases
A large collection of documentaries of interest to those in nursing.
