Rehabilitation Counseling: Other Resources
Introduction
While article databases are the most common method of collection research on a topic, sometimes other materials or techniques are necessary. This page offers information on finding books, chapters in books, and citation chasing.
Chapters in Books
CSUSB's OneSearch -- If the Pfau Library has it, it will be in the catalog. But make sure to search by the book's title NOT by the chapter's or essay's title.
ERIC Documents
The library has ERIC documents on microfiche, which you will need to ask for at the Circulation Desk. However, some ERIC documents (EDs) are available in full text.
- ERICERIC links to the ERIC documents database.
- ERIC (government provided)Holds full text of many EDs, but not all of them.
Citation Chasing from Paper Bibliographies
When you have a complete article citation but don't know which database it might be in, if any, it's time for Citation Finder. Do NOT fill in the form completely, as that often results in a false negative. Fill in only the author's last name, journal name, and year of publication, as show in the example below.
Do not use this resource as a subject search, only for a specific article citation.
Citation Chasing in Electronic Bibliographies
PsycInfo is one of the few databases that allows you to search a bibliography, using blue "Cited References" link in the list view.
Use the blue, search-for-full-text button to search for these items in our other full-text databases.
Social Sciences Citation Index
Social Sciences Citation Index will display articles that have cited an article, display the bibliography, and allows searching by the blue, Search for Full Text button, and sort results by number of times the item is cited.
To the right, the "Times Cited" is circled in red. Click the number and see the articles that have used this article. The red arrow highlights the blue, Search for Full Text button to find the article in one of our full-text databases.
If you click on the title, you will see an abstract. You will also be given the chance to view the bibliography of the article by clicking on the "Cited References" link. You may then start to search for the bibliography's items using the blue, Search for Full Text button.
Tutorials and Workshops
The Pfau Library offers workshops specifically for graduate students. Please see our workshop calendar and register.
We also offer our library's LibGuides, such as Preparing to Write the Literature Review, Writing an Annotated Bibliography, and more.
But you can always consult with a reference librarian for any library- or research-related question, or learn about the services the library officers.
